PRIVACY POLICY

Search and Stay PTY LIMITED

ABN 22 626 263 536


We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.


"We", "us" and "our" means Search and Stay Pty Limited ABN 22 626 263 536 of 1/58 Pitt Street, Sydney, New South Wales.


You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.



What is personal information?


Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.



What personal information do we collect and hold?


We collect information about you and your interactions with us in order to conduct our business of a holiday accommodation listing platform exclusively for real estate agents and for the purposes of communicating with you and from visitors on the Website and any social media webpages created by Search and Stay.


The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, your booking history and use of our services and details of enquiries or complaints you make. We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website. We do this by using a range of tools such as Google Analytics and HubSpot. This information may include:

  • Information that you provide directly to us for the purpose of subscribing to the Website or otherwise which may include your name (personal/business), your address, phone number(s), email address, date of birth;
  • Transactional information;
  • Identity verification and payment information which may include government issued ID or back account or payment account information;
  • Information about properties being listed which may include the address of the property, photographs of the property, information about the property, personal information regarding the owner of the property & anything else
  • Behavioural or demographic attributes, when tied to personal information;
  • Data from marketing opt-in lists, consumer surveys or publicly available information;
  • Unique ID’s such as a cookie placed on a computer, mobile or devices;
  • Browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site;
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address and information derived from IP addresses such as geographical location;
  • Information automatically collected by using the Website which may include geolocation information, such as precise or approximate location determined from your IP address or mobile device’s GPS depending on your device settings, usage information such as the pages or content you view, the web search a consumer used to locate and navigate to a website;
  • Payment transaction information such as payment instrument used, date and time, payment amount, payment instrument expiration date and billing postcode and other related transaction details; and
  • Email information from social connection eg. Facebook and Google;
  • Any other information you provide to us.


We use cookies on the website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.



Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?


We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

(a) provide you with products and services, and manage our relationship with you;

(b) complete or process transactions for you and send you confirmations and receipts;

(c) fulfill booking requests you have made;

(d) provide payment services to you;

(e) contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;

(f) developing and growing our business and services (such as identifying client needs and improvements in service delivery);

(g) maintaining, administering and managing our website and systems and applications;

(h) comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; or

(i) identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.


If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.



How do we collect your personal information?


We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us.


We may collect information from third parties such as:

(a) property managers or owners who list and manager the properties on our website;

(b) Facebook or Google sign-on services; and

(c) business partners, our affiliates, data providers or publicly available sources.



How do we store and hold personal information?


We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.


We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 


These processes and systems include:

(a) [the use of identity and access management technologies to control access to systems on which information is processed and stored;

(b) requiring all employees to comply with internal information security policies and keep information secure;

(c) requiring all employees to complete training about information security; and

(d) monitoring and regularly reviewing our practise against our own policies and against industry best practice].


We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.



Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?


We will transfer your personal information to a property manager or owners so that they can fulfil any booking you have made for accommodation. Personal information is only supplied to a property manager or owner when it is required for the delivery of our services.


We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related companies.


We may disclose personal information to Rentals United, our channel manager and our business partners and external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf.


We may decide to allow visitors to share comments, postings, testimonials or other information. If you choose to submit such information to us, the information that you submit may be available generally to the public. Information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them.


We may also disclose your personal information to others where:

(a) we are required or authorised by law to do so;

(b) you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or

(c) we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.


If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.



Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?


We may disclose your personal information to recipients which are located outside Australia.


Those recipients are likely to be located in Sweden and other entities in the European Union.



Do we use your personal information for marketing?


We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers.


Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.



Access to and correction of your personal information


You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.


There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information, but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).


We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate and up to date.



Removing Social Connections


You can access your personal profile by logging into your account at https://panel.searchandstay.com/profile. Go to

View/Change your profile and disconnect Social Connections eg. Facebook and Google.



Complaints


If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.


We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.


If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.



Contact details


If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns, please contact us at: listings@searchandstay.com.



Changes to this policy


From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.


You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details above.